AFEKT TALLINN 2021

International Contemporary Music Festival AFEKT

 

T A L L I N N October 23th–29th 2021

 

October 23rd |  at 6 PM 

Noblessner, Nobeli saal / Noblessner, Nobel Hall (Peetri 10)

FIVE REFLECTIONS

Ensemble Musikfabrik (Germany), conductor Clement Power

In program: Age Veeroos, Elis Hallik, Marianna Liik, Monika Mattiesen, Helena Tulve (Estonian premieres)

 

Ticket 20/8

Piletilevi: https://www.piletilevi.ee/…/nuudismuusika-festival…/

 

October 24th  |  at 7 PM 

Kultuurikatel / Creative Hub (Põhja pst 27a)

KERIKMÄE 

In program: Davidovsky, Scelsi, Kasemets, Stockhausen and improvisations

Taavi Kerikmäe (piano, electronics), Le Quan Ninh (percussion, France)

 

Tickets 15/8

Piletilevi: https://www.piletilevi.ee/…/nuudismuusika-festival…/

 

October 25th  |  at 7 PM

Eesti Muusika- ja Teatriakadeemia blackbox / Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, blackbox (Tatari 13) 

LIFE AFTER…

In program: Mihkel Tomberg, Robi Jõeleht, Martin Kirsiste, Paul Klooren, Einike Leppik etc

In cooperation with Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre

 

Free 

 

October 26th  |  at 7 PM 

Eesti Ajaloomuuseum, Suurgildi saal / Estonian History Museum, Great Guild Hall (Pikk 17)

KALLASTU

AFEKT Soloists: Leonora Palu (flute), Taavi Orro (clarinet), Vitalij Regensperger (violin), Camillo Cabassi (cello), Heigo Rosin (percussion), Jorma Toots (piano), Tarmo Johannes (electronics)

In program: Andrus Kallastu, performance-mistery  The Death of the Shaman

 

Tickets 15/8

Piletilevi: https://www.piletilevi.ee/…/nuudismuusika-festival…/

 

October 27th  |  at 7 PM

Rotermanni soolaladu, keldrisaal / Estonian Salt Storage (Ahtri 2)

1968

Taavi Kerikmäe (electronics, Serge synthesizer)

In program: Karlheinz Stockhausen, Spiral, Solo 

 

Tickets 15/8

Piletilevi: https://www.piletilevi.ee/…/nuudismuusika-festival…/

 

October 28th |  at 7 PM

ERRi Esimene stuudio / Estonian National Broadcasting, Studio 1 (Gonsiori 21)

CIRCLES AND SQUARES

Jorma Toots (piano), Ebe Müntel (piano), Heigo Rosin (percussion), Brita Reinmann (percussion)

In program: Bartók, Vihmand, Veeroos, Mochizuki, Fowler

 

Tickets 15/8

Piletilevi: https://www.piletilevi.ee/…/nuudismuusika-festival…/

 

October 29th  |  at 7 PM

Estonia kontserdisaal / Estonian Concert Hall (Estonia pst 4)

FOUR AFFECTS

Carl Rosman (bass clarinet), Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Enno Poppe

In program: Pierre Boulez Livre pour cordes, Chaya Czernowin Fast Darkness II: freeze and melt for bass clarinet and chamber orchestra, Marianna Liik Kurzschluss (Estonian premiere), Enno Poppe Hirn (commissioned by Philharmonie Luxembourg, Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra and festivali AFEKT)

Pre-concert at 6 PM, in program: Enno Poppe Haare (Hair) for solo violin, played by Triin Ruubel

Pre-concert talk: Marianna Liik, Enno Poppe and Monika Mattiesen

In cooperation with Estonian National Symphony Orchestra

Tickets 26/19