Kava Tallinnas 2015

CYBER4SOLO

Fri, 22 May at 7 pm
Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, Chamber Hall (Rävala pst 16, Tallinn)
Ticket: 6

Cyberstudio
Mari Mägi (choreography)
Henry Griin (video)

Programme: Ivan Fedele, Pierre Jodlowski, Fausto Sebastiani (premiere), Kaija Saariaho

ZOOM FEDELE

Sun, 24 May at 7 pm
House of the Blackheads (Pikk 26, Tallinn)
Ticket: 15/10

Ensemble U:
Iris Oja (voice)
Livia Rado (voice, IT)
Filippo Perocco (conductor, IT)

Programme: Ivan Fedele, Helena Tulve

AUDIOVISUAL COMPOSITIONS

Mon, 25 May at 7 pm
Cinema Sõprus (Vana-Posti 8, Tallinn)
Ticket: 6

Marten Altrov (clarinet)
Peeter Margus (violin)
Eva Ballaz (violin)
Laur Eensalu (viola)
Villu Vihermäe (cello)

Programme: Markus Robam (premiere), Sander Tuvikene (premiere)

LIGHTS

Tue, 26 May at 7 pm
Estonia Concert Hall (Estonia pst 4, Tallinn)
Ticket: 15/11

Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart (DE)
Cyberstudio

Programme: Luciano Berio, Tatiana Kozlova-Johannes (premiere), Enno Poppe, Jüri Reinvere, Salvatore Sciarrino

ARTIKULATION

Wed, 27 May at 7 pm
Sõltumatu Tantsu Lava (Telliskivi Creative Hub, Telliskivi 60a / C1, Tallinn)
Ticket: 15/12

Ensemble FIGURA (DK)
Ensemble POING (NO)

Programme: Timo Steiner (premiere), Mart Siimer (premiere), Märt-Matis Lill (premiere), Timo Kreuser (premiere)

AND EVEN MORE…

Additionally: Short matinee concerts, club programme, film programme, lectures of Night University

23-24 May at 10 am – 5 pm
Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, Room A402 (Rävala 16)
Intensive seminar “SCULPTING THE SOUND”
Two-day seminar on contemporary music and visuality
Keynote Speaker: composer Ivan Fedele
See more here and here
Organised by Estonian Graduate School of Culture Studies and Arts and Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre

Sun, 24 May at 10 am – 1 pm
Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, Organ Hall (Rävala 16)
Open rehearsal of Ensemble U:, singers Livia Rado and Iris Oja and conductor Filippo Perocco with Ivan Fedele

Mon, 25 May at 10-12 am
Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, Electroacoustic Music Studio (Rävala 16)
Ivan Fedele: Electroacoustic Masterclass centred around the composition “Donacis Ambra” for flute and live & recorded electronics (1997)
Cyberstudio: Monika Mattiesen (flute), Margo Kõlar (electronics)

Tue, 26 May at 3-6 pm
Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, Room A402 (Rävala 16)
Open masterclasses of composition by Ivan Fedele

Please view the festival’s Facebook page.

Tickets and festival passes from Piletilevi and Piletimaailm.