International Contemporary Music Festival AFEKT
T A L L I N N October 23th–29th 2021
October 23rd | at 6 PM
Noblessner, Nobeli saal / Noblessner, Nobel Hall (Peetri 10)
FIVE REFLECTIONS
Ensemble Musikfabrik (Germany), conductor Clement Power
In program: Age Veeroos, Elis Hallik, Marianna Liik, Monika Mattiesen, Helena Tulve (Estonian premieres)
Ticket 20/8
Piletilevi: https://www.piletilevi.ee/…/nuudismuusika-festival…/
October 24th | at 7 PM
Kultuurikatel / Creative Hub (Põhja pst 27a)
KERIKMÄE
In program: Davidovsky, Scelsi, Kasemets, Stockhausen and improvisations
Taavi Kerikmäe (piano, electronics), Le Quan Ninh (percussion, France)
Tickets 15/8
Piletilevi: https://www.piletilevi.ee/…/nuudismuusika-festival…/
October 25th | at 7 PM
Eesti Muusika- ja Teatriakadeemia blackbox / Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, blackbox (Tatari 13)
LIFE AFTER…
In program: Mihkel Tomberg, Robi Jõeleht, Martin Kirsiste, Paul Klooren, Einike Leppik etc
In cooperation with Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre
Free
October 26th | at 7 PM
Eesti Ajaloomuuseum, Suurgildi saal / Estonian History Museum, Great Guild Hall (Pikk 17)
KALLASTU
AFEKT Soloists: Leonora Palu (flute), Taavi Orro (clarinet), Vitalij Regensperger (violin), Camillo Cabassi (cello), Heigo Rosin (percussion), Jorma Toots (piano), Tarmo Johannes (electronics)
In program: Andrus Kallastu, performance-mistery The Death of the Shaman
Tickets 15/8
Piletilevi: https://www.piletilevi.ee/…/nuudismuusika-festival…/
October 27th | at 7 PM
Rotermanni soolaladu, keldrisaal / Estonian Salt Storage (Ahtri 2)
1968
Taavi Kerikmäe (electronics, Serge synthesizer)
In program: Karlheinz Stockhausen, Spiral, Solo
Tickets 15/8
Piletilevi: https://www.piletilevi.ee/…/nuudismuusika-festival…/
October 28th | at 7 PM
ERRi Esimene stuudio / Estonian National Broadcasting, Studio 1 (Gonsiori 21)
CIRCLES AND SQUARES
Jorma Toots (piano), Ebe Müntel (piano), Heigo Rosin (percussion), Brita Reinmann (percussion)
In program: Bartók, Vihmand, Veeroos, Mochizuki, Fowler
Tickets 15/8
Piletilevi: https://www.piletilevi.ee/…/nuudismuusika-festival…/
October 29th | at 7 PM
Estonia kontserdisaal / Estonian Concert Hall (Estonia pst 4)
FOUR AFFECTS
Carl Rosman (bass clarinet), Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Enno Poppe
In program: Pierre Boulez Livre pour cordes, Chaya Czernowin Fast Darkness II: freeze and melt for bass clarinet and chamber orchestra, Marianna Liik Kurzschluss (Estonian premiere), Enno Poppe Hirn (commissioned by Philharmonie Luxembourg, Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra and festivali AFEKT)
Pre-concert at 6 PM, in program: Enno Poppe Haare (Hair) for solo violin, played by Triin Ruubel
Pre-concert talk: Marianna Liik, Enno Poppe and Monika Mattiesen
In cooperation with Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Tickets 26/19