October 28th / 7 PM Tallinn, Estonia Concert Hall (Estonia kontserdisaal)
International Contemporary Music Festival AFEKT Opening Concert
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Michael Wendeberg
Sofia Jernberg (soprano), Allen Boxer (bariton), Monika Mattiesen (flute)
In program:
Chaya Czernowin – “Atara” (2021, Estonian premiere)
Jüri Reinvere – “Concerto for Flute and Orchestra” (2022, premiere)
Malin Bång – “Splinters of Ebullient Rebellion” (2017, Estonian premiere)
Ticket 28/21 €
In cooperation with Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
October 31st at 7 PM Tallinn, MUBA Chamber Hall
Piano and Voices
Talvi Hunt (piano)
In program:
Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes – “Mat’Selesnya” (2022, premiere)
Peter Ablinger – “Loudspeakerpiece in 28 images” (2022)
Peter Ablinger – “Voices and Piano” (selection)
Mu-Xuan Lin – “Pale Fire” (2016)
Peter Ablinger – “Loudspeakerpiece in 11 images” (2022)
Einike Leppik – “Something is Wrong III. Chasing Nothing” (2022, premiere)
Beat Furrer – “Voicelessness. The Snow Has No Voice” (1987)
Ticket 15/10 €
October 29th at 7 PM Tallinn, Kanuti Gild Hall
Chaya Czernowin
AFEKT Soloists: Talvi Hunt (piano), Kärt Ruubel (piano), Robert Traksmann (violin), Mart
Kuusma (viola), Indrek Leivategija (cello), Heili Rosin-Leivategija (flute), Taavi Orro (clarinet),
Helena Tuuling (clarinet), Heigo Rosin (percussion), Ensemble Synaesthesis (Lithuania),
conductor Xandi van Dijk
In program:
Chaya Czernowin – “Ayre” (2015)
– “Duo Leat” (2010)
– “fardanceCLOSE” (2012/2020)
– “fast darkness III” (2022)
Chaya Chernowin will talk about her compositions and their backgrounds.
Ticket 15/10 €
October 30th at 7 PM Tallinn, Estonian History Museum, Great Guild Hall (Suurgildi hoone
saal)
Ensemble Synaesthesis (Lithuania)
In program:
Žibuoklė Martinaitytė-Rosaschi – “Solastalgia” (2020)
Dominykas Digimas – “Nocturne. Re:dream” (2022, premiere)
Linda Leimane – “Architectonics of a Crystal Soul” (2021)
Elo Masing – – “Tiktaalik roseae“ (2022, premiere)
Madli Marje Gildemann – “Photosynthesis” (2022, premiere)
The performance of Ensemble Synaesthesis is part of the program “Vilnius 700”
Ticket 15/10 €
November 1st at 7 PM, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, black box
My Voice In The Emptiness
Audiovisual music
In program:
Rebeca Žukovitš, Hendrik Kaljujärv, Artjom Jurov, Edgar Pacheca Ruiz jt.
Free entrance